AWARDS

Honorary Vicious Cat - Christopher Lee, Menahem Golan
Vicious Cat –
The Last Circus (Balada triste de trompeta, Spa/Fra, 2010, Alex de la Iglesia)
-Special mention: Skinning (Šišanje, Ser, 2010, Stevan Filipović)
Vicious Best Actor - Carlos Areces (The Last Circus)
Melies d'Or Nomination – A Day in the Country (Landpartie, A, 2010, Lucas Vossoughi)
Slak's Vicious Cat - Attack of the Giant Brain Sucker Monster From Outer Space (L'attaque du monstre geant suceur de cervaux de l'espace, Fra, 2010, Guillaume Rieu)
Noisy Cat - 6ft Hick: Notes From The Underground (Aus, 2009, Marty Moynihan)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion - Chardonnay Kolednik Brand Selection, year 2009 (KZ Metlika)
Little Workshop of Horrors winner - The Chronicles of Schupakface (Slo, 2011, Gašper Antauer)
Queen of the Scream: Tamara Langus

JURIES

Vicious Cat: Dinko Tucaković, Phillip Bergson, Lars Nilsen
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d'Or Nomination: Alin Ludu Dumbravă, Nenad Bekvalac, Aleš Blatnik
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Igor Bašin, Jure Longyka
Queen of the Scream: Dejan Knez, Leo Oblak, Blaž Porenta
Little Workshop of Horrors: special Grossmann comission

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

The Last Circus (Balada triste de trompeta, Spa/Fra, 2010, Alex de la Iglesia)
Skinning (Šišanje, Ser, 2010, Stevan Filipović)
Masks (Ger, 2010, Andreas Marschall)
Chop (USA, 2010, Trent Haaga)
Transfer (Ger, 2009, Damir Lukačević)

COMPETITION FOR MELIES D'OR NOMINATION

A Day in the Country (Landpartie, A, 2010, Lucas Vossoughi)
Akerbeltz, the Witches and the Inquisitor (Akerbeltz, las brujas y el inquisidor, Spa, 2011, César Urbina Vitoria)
No Face (Fra, 2010, Mathilde Arnaud, Jean-Yves Arnaud)
Cik! cik! Cut my hair (Cik! Cik! postrizi me, Slo, 2010, Eva Mattaranz)
Ella (UK, 2011, Dan Gitsham)
Night of the Devil (Teufelsnacht, Ger, 2011, Wolfgang Böhm, Florian Puchert)
Ink man (Slo, 2010, Miha Šubic)
Hungry Hickory (Irl, 2010, Damian McCarthy)
Chain of Flesh (Veriga mesa, Slo, 2010, Tomaž Gorkič)
All Men Are Called Robert (Tous les hommes s'appelent Robert, Fra, 2010, Marc Henri Boulier)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

Attack of the Giant Brain Sucker Monster From Outer Space (L'attaque du monstre geant suceur de cervaux de l'espace, Fra, 2010, Guillaume Rieu)
108.1 FM Radio ( Ita, 2011, Angelo & Giuseppe Capasso)
Myshoes (Ita, 2010, Elisa Resinaro)
Neverending Knot (Neskončni vozel, Slo, 2010, Miha Šubic)
Tune for Two (Swe, 2011, Gunnar A.K. Järvstad)
The Faucet (El grifo, Spa, 2010, Denis Rovira van Boekholt)
Polonaise (NL, 2011, Gonzalo Fernandez, Jasper Masthoff)
R.O.A.C.H. (Ita/Spa, 2011, Sergio Luca Loreni)
Thy Kill Be Done (USA, 2010, Greg Hanson, Casey Regan)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION

6ft Hick: Notes From The Underground (Aus, 2009, Marty Moynihan)
If Nobody's Playing (Ako nikoj ne sviri, Mk, 2010, Gjorgji Janevski)
Heroes, Rebels, Artists: Alternative Culture in the MKNŽ Club (Heroji, uporniki, umetniki: Alternativna kultura v Mladinskem klubu Nade Žagar, Slo, 2011, Sveže sadje)
Klemen Klemen (Slo, 2010, Tosja Flaker Berce)
The Dust of Everyday Life (Prašina svakodnevnog života, Cro, 2011, Danilo – Lola Ilić)
Bassweight (UK, 2010, Suridh Hassan)
In the Rhythm of the Oxcart (V ritmu volovske vprjege, Slo, 2011, Dušan Moravec)
In the Year of Hip Hop (V letu hip hopa, Slo, 2010, Boris Petkovič)
Cure For Pain: Mark Sandman Story (USA, 2010, Robert Bralver, David Ferino)
A Star is Born (Zvezda je rodjena, Ser, 2009, Vanja Kovačević)

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION

Chardonnay Kolednik Brand Selection 2009 (KZ Metlika)
Capris Noble Red Wine 2005 (Vinakoper)
White Riesling 2009 - Ljutomerčan, Gomila Sauvignon Blanc 2010 - Jeruzalem Ormož (Puklavec & Friends)
White Riesling 2010 (Vinag)
White Riesling late vintage 2007 (Trop Winery and Viniculture)
Muscat Otonel 2010 (Tourist Vinecultural Farm Hlebec)
Sipon 2009 (Kos Winery)

EUROPE EXPRESS

Kajinek (Cz, 2010, Petr Jákl)
Taxidermia (Hun/A/Fra, 2006, György Pálfi)
Dark Souls (Morke sjeler, Nor/Fra, 2009, Mathieu Peteul, Cesar Ducasse)
The Plagiarized (Prepisani, Slo, 2010, Klemen Dvornik)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE

The Taint (USA, Drew Bolduc, Dan Nelson)
Bong of the Dead (Can, 2009, Thomas Newman)
Eaters (Ita, Marco Ristori, Luca Boni)
Resurrection (Opstandelsen, DK, Casper Haugegaard)

ASIAN TIGERS

Tetsuo the Bullet Man (Jap, 2009, Shinya Tsukamoto)
Five Element Ninja (Ren zhe wu di, HK, 1982, Chang Cheh)
The Boxer's Omen (Mo, HK, 1983, Chih-Hung Kuei)

LOVECRAFT'S TENTACLES

The Whisperer in Darkness (USA, 2011, Sean Branney)
The Colour Out Of Space (Die Farbe, Ger, 2010, Huan Vu)

RETROSPECTIVE: CHRISTOPHER LEE

The Devil Rides Out (UK, 1968, Terence Fisher)
Rasputin: The Mad Monk (UK, 1966, Don Sharp)
Horror Express (UK/Spa, 1972, Eugenio Martín)

RETROSPECTIVE: MENAHEM GOLAN

Crime and Punishment (USA/PL/Rus, 2002)
The Delta Force (USA, 1987)
Over the Top (USA, 1987)
American Ninja (USA, 1985, Sam Firstenberg)

ON THE BLOODY SIDE OF THE ALPS

Elevator (Dvigalo, Slo, 2010, Tomaž Gorkič)
Jolly Roger (Slo, 2010, Matias Zemljič, Francisco ''Pako'' Amezcua)
Parade Masquerade (Parada maškarada, Slo, 2011, Diego Menendes, Jernej Sever)
Paranoira (Slo, 2011, Andraž Jerič)
Pulse (Slo, 2011, Anja Štuhec)
Radgona über alles (Slo, 2011, Boštjan Sovec)
Bad Blood (Slaba kri, Slo, 2011, Vitomir Kaučič)

THE CAT'S BOUTIQUE

Koyaa (Slo, 2005, Kolja Saksida)
Kiddo-Slingshot (Mulc-frača, Slo, 2009, Kolja Saksida)
Koyaa the Extraordinary (Koyaa - lajf je čist odbit, Slo, 2011, Kolja Saksida)
Opel B Kadett '72  - Lunatics Live in Radgona (Opel B Kadett '72 - Norci so doma v Radgoni, Slo, 2011, Vasja Rovšnik)
The Letter (Pismo, Ser, 1996, Dinko Tucaković)
Dr Ray and the Devils - promo reel (Doktor Rej i djavoli, Ser, 2012, Dinko Tucaković)
Maiden's Well 2 (1. maj - Devojački bunar 2, Ser, 2011, Marko Backović)

TORTURE GARDEN- in collaboration with MONDO MACABRO

The Monster (Mahakaal, Ind, 1993, Shyam Ramsay, Tulsi Ramsay)
Vengeance of the Vampire (Veerana, Ind, 1988, Shyam Ramsay, Tulsi Ramsay)
Dangerous Seductress (Idn, 1992, H. Tjut Djalil)
Girl Slaves of Morgana le Fay (Morgane et ses nymphes, Fra, 1971, Bruno Gantillon)
Snake Dancer (South Africa, 1976, Dirk DeVilliers)

MASTER CLASS

Sir Christopher Lee (host: Phillip Bergson)
Menahem Golan (hosts: Phillip Bergson, Dinko Tucaković)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.

PAPER CATS

Velimir Grgić, Marko Mihalinec – presentation of the book Crisis: Croatian Horror (Kriza: Hrvatski horror)
Dejan Ognjanović - presentation of the book In Vivo (Naživo)

SHOCK CORRIDOR

Cult Serbian TV show live: Vampires – Reality or Myth? (Nenad Bekvalac, Aleksandar Radivojević)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS

The Chronicles of Schupakface (Slo, 2011, Gašper Antauer)
Don't Axe Yourself ( Slo, 2011, Antonio Vonde)
The Border Crossing (Mejni prehod, Slo, 2011, Vasja Rovšnik)

EXHIBITIONS

Sensorium Expo (Blaž Porenta, Laibach Kunst, Dizzy Strings, Šlosart)
Alterart House: Art installation – A journey to another dimension (Soultret, NS Art, Šlosart, Dizzy Strings, Guma Vila, Pandemonium Clothing, Domus Extremus)
Morbid Visions of Grossmann – a fashion show by Pandemonium Clothing
Štajn -  Urbanistic solutions at festival venues
Mad Squirrel FX - Making of film masks live at Vampire's Ball

CONCERTS

Kleemar
Monsters of Lotmerk (Obnounce, Cyphre Louis, Uroš)
A Million Miles, Y
Wrong, Gnile duše
Vampire's Ball: The Meteors, Yellow Spots, Hollywoodoo

QUEEN OF THE SCREAM

Grossmann's first Queen of the Scream contest featuring VIP host Diana Barrows. The winner Tamara Langus received a special Grossmann diploma, Motorola U9 mobile phone courtesy of PalMedia and an unique tiara, made by Rok Capuder (Šlosart).

VAMPIRE'S BALL

Vampires infested the Main Square under the leadership of Ms. Morana alias Nuša Gašper. A feast for the eyes was provided by 3D Horror projection on the City Hall by Simon Poldauf, Primož Vogrinec and Črtomir Just.

DAYS OF VAMPIRES

Blood donation action during the festival

MARTIAL ARTS SKILL DEMONSTRATION

Prior to the screening of American Ninja there was an astonishing demonstration of skills by Ninjutsu Master Andrej Jasenc with his trainee Blaž Porenta.

WINE PROGRAM

Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road
Wines of the King: Variety of Taste - Meeting of Local Wine Queens of Slovenia who presented the wines of their regions
Film and Wine Salon - tasting of Sauvignons from Prlekija
Daily tasting of competing wines in the Culture House Cinema lobby

FANTASTIC TRAIN

A journey to the festival with a discount and a special program: Vampire School (KUD Dolsko), fashion show on train (Pandemonium Clothing, Soultret & NS Art), wine tasting

GUESTS

Christopher Lee (UK), Menahem Golan (IL), Dinko Tucaković (Ser), Carlos Areces (Spa), Andreas Marschall (Ger),Heiner Thimm (Ger), Stevan Filipović (Ser), Mad Squirrel FX (Ser), Damir Lukačević (Ger/Cro), Marek Dobeš (Cz), Phillip Bergson (UK), Gergely Trócsányi (Hun), Diana Barrows (USA), Lars Nilsen (USA), Boris Petkovič (Slo), Danilo – Lola Ilić (Cro), Lucas Vossoughi (A), Artur Golczewski (A), Jonas Žnidaršič (Slo), Ludvik Bagari (Slo), Matija Šturm (Slo), Alin Ludu Dumbrava (Ro), Igor Vidmar (Slo), Nenad Bekvalac (Ser), Aleksandar Radivojević (Ser), Dejan Ognjanović (Ser), Velimir Grgić (Cro), Marko Mihalinec (Cro), Aleš Blatnik (Slo), Igor Bašin (Slo), Jure Longyka (Slo), Laibach Kunst (NSK/Slo), Blaž Porenta (Slo), Sebastjan Šeremet - Soultret (Slo), Nejc Smodiš – NS Art (Slo), Šlosart (Slo), Satanya Pandemonium – Pandemonium Clothing (Slo), Marko Lipovšek – Dizzy Strings (Slo), Miranda Lipovšek  - Guma Vila (Slo), Andrej Pregelj – Domus Extremus (Slo)